The International Conference on “The role of new editions in the quality of education”
The international conference was held on March 14, on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Baku Business University, and addressed “The role of new editions in the quality of education.” The representatives of the influential universities of Azerbaijan, USA, Russia, Lithuania, Poland, Georgia, and the other countries participated in the ceremony.
The rector of Baku Business University, Prof. I.M. Abbasov, stressed that the university’s 20th anniversary celebration “demonstrated a deep appreciation for its activities. BBU has completely formed, and it is a higher education institution with a special place in society.” Today we can say with determination that the initial problems which we confronted in the process of the training of the high qualificated personnel at the University have already found its solution. The rector expressed his belief for the successful achievement of the conference, its useful and efficient results for higher education and wished success to the work of the conference. Then the conference continued its function at the meetings held in two sections.