Meeting with the Ambassador of the Republic of Poland
There was held the meeting with the ambassador of Poland in our country Michael Labenda. The guest was informed about the University and also its international relations by the rector of the University Prof. I.M.Abbasov.
The diplomat expressing his great pleasure being at Baku Business University, also emphasized his interest in the enlargement of the co-operation between Poland universities and Baku Business University. There were exchanged views of the matters concerning the parties at the meeting. The ambassador had been at the teaching and scientific-research laboratories in order to get acquainted with the University closely, visited to Heydar Aliyev School of Public Administration and Electron Library. Afterwards the ambassador read lecture for professor-teacher staff and the students. The lecture had been accepted with the great interest by the teachers and the students.