Likewise in each academic year, at the end of the 2012/2013 academic year, on June 28, 2013, “Graduation Day” was held solemnly in Baku Business University. Within the framework of “Graduate-2013”, at that day job fair was held under the motto “The first step in career” by the Employment Department of Baku City from 10:00 till 12:30 at the university for strengthening the contacts among graduates seeking employment and employer institutions and organizations, to facilitate their integration into the labor market.
Up to 100 employer companies and organizations cooperating with Regional employment centers of Baku city participated in the event. The main purpose of the event is to provide information for student-graduates about demand in their professions in the labor market, to organize a mutual communication with their employers and so, within a short period of time to allow them a selection of qualified personnel that meet modern requirements, as well as to assist citizens seeking employment in to be employed with worthy jobs.
The Ceremonial Organization of the official and figurative parts of the day of “Graduate 2013”
The rector of the Baku Business University, the doctor of economic sciences,  professor Ibad Abbasov opened the official part of the ceremony in the frame of “Graduate 2013” program and welcomed student-graduates, parents, the former graduates, guests and expressed his great congratulations on the occasion of this magnificent holiday. Afterwards the diplomas were introduced to the students who graduated from the university with honor.
As it is known 37 students between graduates passed successfully an entrance examination for master degree holding by the State Commission on the Student Admission. These students were also congratulated by the rector.
In addition some of the students of the University participating in the sport competitions and their success were emphasized at the ceremony and they were introduced diplomas, medals and memorial presents. There was a wonderful concert program with the participation of the famous Honored Art Workers in the figurative part of the ceremony. The ceremony has come to an end taking memorial photos.