Home > University > Chairs > «Languages»
PhD in Philology, Associate Professor Ilaha Zabil gizi Aliyeva heads the chair. There are 14 professors and teachers in the chair. One of them is doctor of sciences, 3 teachers work as philosophical doctors, docents, 5 senior teachers and 5 teachers. The professor-teacher staff consists of three teachers who continue their scientific activity at doctoral studies and dissertation.
Chair of "Languages" carries out teaching both bachelor and master levels. Two foreign languages ​​are taught at the chair - English and German. English is taught in all specialties in the university. At the same time, all disciplines on “Translation” specialty German taught as a Second Foreign Language.
A number of subjects, such as "Translation of Economic Texts", "Reading and Writing", "Listening and Speech", "Interpretation and Verbal Expression", "Written Translation", "Translation of Political Texts", "International Organizations", "Basics of professional translation", "Business English" are taught in the chair. It should be noted that the subjects are taught based on programs provided by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The seminar sessions of the subjects taught at the chair are held in the linguaphone rooms and special laboratories equipped with visual and modern technical means of the chair.
PhD in Philology,
Head of the chair of “Languages”