The training program in France within the framework of the Erasmus+ project has started its work
The training program of the Erasmus+ project "Establishment of the Rectors' Conference in Azerbaijan" implemented under the coordination of Baku Business University and with the financial support of the European Commission, covering the dates of October 03-07, 2022, has started its work.
Rectors of Azerbaijani universities, members of the project consortium, advisor to the Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, vice-rectors, as well as other authorized university representatives participated in the first meeting held at the French International Education Organization. Jean-Luc Nahel, coordinator of international relations of the organization and former president of the University of Rouen, opened the event with an introductory speech, welcomed all the guests and expressed his pleasure to see them in France. Bruno Kurval, deputy director of the educational cooperation department of the organization, emphasized that the close cooperation within the project continues successfully and the training program will be useful.
Later, David Alis, president of the University of Rennes, participated in the event in an online format and made a broad presentation on the topic "The role and activity of committees in Rector's conferences". He touched upon the importance of the relevant committees operating within the conference and shared his experiences on their activities, organizational structure, and functions.
After the speeches, there was a useful discussion and exchange of ideas between the participants.