Seminar on "Data analytics in the social sphere".
On September 30, 2023, a seminar on "Data Analytics in the Social Field" was held at Baku Business University, organized by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Republic of Azerbaijan in collaboration with the National Observatory on Labor Market and Social Protection Issues. The opening speech was given by the university's Vice-Rector for Training and Education, Cavidan Heydarov, and more than 50 students specializing in social work attended the event along with the teaching staff.
During the opening speech, the Vice-Rector highlighted the current strong cooperation between the Ministry and the University, emphasizing the importance of conducting various events and projects that will contribute to the comprehensive development of students in the future.
Subsequently, during the workshop conducted by Şaiq Kazımov, the advisor to the head of the National Observatory, the nature, role, methodology of implementation, and the application of data analytics in various fields were discussed. Kazımov also emphasized the significant impact of data analytics on the social sphere and stressed the importance of students' development in this direction. He answered questions from the students regarding the topic at the end of the training.