September 27 Memorial Day event
On September 26, 2023, events were held at Baku Business University in connection with the 27th of September Remembrance Day. The university administration, faculty members, and students visited a memorial dedicated to the participants of the War of Independence at the university. Subsequently, a moment of silence was observed in memory of the martyrs of the War of Independence, as well as the heroes who excelled in anti-terrorism operations conducted by the Azerbaijani Republic's Armed Forces on September 19-20 for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan. After the national anthem was played, video presentations dedicated to the valor and glorious victories of our army were displayed.
During the event, the university's professor, S. Amirkhanov, delivered a speech, highlighting the bravery displayed by our sons during the 44-day War of Independence. The professor noted that the historic Victory achieved in the Second Karabakh War, which lasted for 44 days, would be remembered as one of the brightest pages in Azerbaijani history, thanks to the leadership of the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the valor of our National Army, and the unwavering unity of the people and the state. The university administration then met with students who had participated in the war, expressed interest in their concerns, and reiterated their support.
On September 27, in Ismayilli district, the grave of Mammadli Elxan Alakbar oglu, a graduate of the university who heroically became a martyr during local anti-terrorism operations initiated in Karabakh to restore the constitutional order of the Azerbaijani Republic, was visited by the university's faculty, staff, and students. Deep condolences were offered to the martyr's family.
We pray for God's mercy upon the heroic sons of the Motherland who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country.