Meeting with the State Employment Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population
The event was attended by the rector of the university, prof. Ibad Abbasov, chairman of the board of the State Employment Agency, Mustafa Abbasbeyli, university and agency management. Having opened the event with an introductory speech, the rector greeted the guests and said that he was glad to see them at the Baku Business University. I. Abbasov noted that the rapid changes in the economy and society have led to a change in the needs and demands of the labor market, in connection with which universities face new tasks and challenges. To this end, the rector emphasized the importance of cooperation between the state, universities and industry, and also stressed the need to strengthen cooperation and identify new directions. I. Abbasov assessed the organization of the educational process with the use of new technologies, the creation of an education system based on professional competencies, the certification of skills as important mechanisms for increasing the level of employment of graduates and stated that a number of successes have already been achieved at the university in this direction. The rector said that cooperation with the State Employment Agency would be very useful for the parties.
Mustafa Abbasbayli, Chairman of the Board of the State Employment Agency, spoke about the current situation in the labor market, current needs and issues of meeting requirements. The chairman of the agency said that educational institutions are one of the closest partners of the State Employment Agency and pay special attention to cooperation in this area. M. Abbasbeyli noted that not only theoretical knowledge is sufficient to provide graduates with a decent job, but also the importance of having professional and general professional skills. M. Abbasbeyli also said that career centers at universities play a strategic role in ensuring proper career planning for students and ensuring their professional development. He also added that the Council of Career Centers was created in order to strengthen the activities of career centers of universities.
Then Gulshan Bayramova, Director of the Center for Cooperation between Universities and Industry and Lifelong Learning, made a presentation and noted the activities related to students and alumni in the framework of the Erasmus + project called "Establishing a Rectors' Conference in Azerbaijan", coordinated by the Baku Business University.
As a result, mutual participation in projects implemented with the State Employment Agency, analysis of the level of employment of university graduates, preparation of joint programs, holding labor fairs and cooperation in other areas were agreed.